1. Who are we?

We are Wildstream TV, a project to produce entertaining, online short films from IP network cameras.

2. Our commitment to your privacy 

We are committed to keeping your personal details and data safe. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

Any references to whitespace, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to:

  • Wildstream TV

We will never sell your personal data.

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact our Data Controller:

Sarah-Jayne Cooper-White

Telephone:   01278 723800

Email:   info@wildstreamtv.co.uk

 

3. Why do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data to keep in touch with you.

We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The ICO refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’. Further information about why we collect your personal data is outlined below.

 To send you information about our work and ask for your opinion

We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information about our work that we feel will be of interest to you. 

  1. Opt-in consent

This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels.

We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by email.

We respect your right to update the way we get in touch with you about our work at any time.

 

4. What kind of personal data do we collect? How do we collect it?

a) Basic information

We will usually collect basic information about you, including your name and email address.

Most of the time, we collect this data from you directly. Sometimes this is in person; other times, it is over the telephone, in writing or through an email.  

Other ways in which we collect personal data to get to know you better include:

  1. Our website

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We share your data with no other party.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

c) Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data 

Our website is built, hosted and owned by www.whitespace-brand.co.uk

5. How do we store your data?

a) Security

All of the personal data we process is processed by us in the UK.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). 

b) Data retention policy

We will only use and store information for as long as it required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold, and delete what is no longer required.

 

6. Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

  1. The right to be informed

This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

  1. The right of access

If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a request, we will respond within one month.

  1. The right to rectification

If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.

  1. The right to erase

You can ask us to remove or randomise your personal details from our records.

  1. The right to restrict processing

You can ask us to stop using your personal data.

  1. The right to data portability

You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.

  1. The right to object

You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing. 

In addition to the rights above, at any time you also have the right:

  • To change your preferences on how we communicates with you
  • Withdraw any prior permissions or consents you have given us to process your data
  • Lodge a complaint with the us or the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office)

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

7. Making a complaint

Whitespace wants to exceed your expectation in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve.

Our policy is:

  • To provide a fair complaints procedure that is clear and easy to use for anyone wishing to make a complaint.
  • To publicise the existence of our complaints procedure so that people know how to contact us to make a complaint.
  • To make sure everyone in our organisation knows what to do if a complaint is received.
  • To make sure all complaints are investigated fairly and in a timely way.
  • To make sure that complaints are, wherever possible, resolved and that relationships are repaired.
  • To learn from complaints and feedback to help us to improve what we do.
  •  

If you wish to complain on how we handle or have handled your personal data you can contact our Data Controller who will investigate your complaint.

S-J Cooper-White

Telephone:   01278 723800

Email:   info@wildstreamtv.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response to your data handling complaint or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Information Commissioner’s Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Confidentiality

All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for this policy and its implementation lies with whitespace.

 

8. Leaving our website

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

 

9. Get in touch

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

S-J Cooper-White

Telephone:   01278 723800

Email:   info@wildstreamtv.co.uk

Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm.

We update this policy periodically.